Skip to main content
Centropa
Support Centropa
Main navigation
About
News
About Centropa
Who We Are
Programs & Projects
Internship Program
Our Partners
Our Supporters
Legal Documents
The Archive
The Centropa Archive
Biography search
Photo search
Map search
Education
Education overview
Exhibitions
Lesson plans
Student projects
Thematic Websites
Films
All Films
Films by Region
Films by Topic
Greatest Hits
Culture
Audiowalks
Graphic Novel
Books
Publications
Podcast
Events
en
de
hu
Other languages
Breadcrumb
Home
Biography search
About the Centropa Archive
Share
Copied to clipboard
Language filter
English
All languages
Country
Belarus (1)
Lithuania (1)
Russia (55)
Ukraine (82)
City of interview
bershad (3)
bryansk (1)
chernigov (1)
chernovtsy (3)
kherson (3)
kiev (33)
lvov (5)
mogilyov-podolskiy (4)
moscow (13)
odessa (15)
saint petersburg (3)
saratov (2)
st. petersburg (35)
st. petersburg (1)
ternopol (6)
uzhgorod (1)
uzhhorod (3)
vilnius (1)
Family name
- None -
Aizenberg
Aptekar
Averbuch
Balonova
Baru
Bashmet
Bezrodniy
Birman
Bitman
Bograd
Breido
Brover
Bunikovskaya
Burdeynaya
Chazov
Chepur
Cherevko
Chernovich
Doroshenko
Doroshkova
Drapkina
Dreezo
Dremlug
Dubinskya
Dziekovskaya
Epstein
Farka
Fidelman
Fiedelgolts
Fihtman
Frumkina
Furman
Gabis
Gendler
Gheller
Ghendler
Girshov
Glaz
Goldshtein
Goldwar
Grin
Herman
Husid
Iofik
Isayeva
Kabakov
Kadanskiy
Kagan
Karanchuk
Katsenelson
Katz
Kazhdan
Khalfin
Khapun
Khlevner
Khokhlova
Kogan
Komarovskaya
Kotin
Kotliar
Kozak
Kreslova
Krishtal
Kunina
Leger
Leibert
Leiderman
Len
Lerman
Lerner
Lesman
Levin
Levina
Lieberman
Lopko
Lukatskaya
Lukinskaya
Matsina
Melamed
Melenevskaya
Milgrom
Minevich
Mlotok
Muchnik
Mussel
Natarevich
Nemizanskaya
Neubauer
Nikonova
Noginskaya
Orlikova
Palanker
Paskevich
Paskov
Pavlovskaya
Pivovar
Pizman
Poberezhskiy
Poliak
Pukshansky
Radomyselskaya
Raikhchin
Razumovskaya
Rivkind
Rogovoy
Rondin
Rozenfeld
Rudiak
Rukinglaz
Shalenko
Shapiro
Sherishevskiy
Shor
Shpielberg
Shulman
Shyhman
Shylman
Sirota
Slopak
Spivak
Stelmakh
Tilipman
Trachtenbroit
Tseitlin
Tsessarskiy
Tsvey
Turovskaya
Ugolev
Ulik
Usatinskaya
Usherenko
Vainer
Vayman
Veselnitskaya
Vexler
Vilenskiy
Vilkobrisskaya
Vitkina
Volper
Wainshtock
Yagupolskiy
Yurkovetski
Zabozlaeva
Zelbert
Year of birth
1911 (1)
1918 (1)
1920 (6)
1921 (7)
1922 (14)
1923 (12)
1924 (21)
1925 (14)
1926 (8)
1927 (6)
1928 (5)
1929 (11)
1930 (6)
1931 (8)
1932 (5)
1933 (2)
1934 (3)
1935 (4)
1936 (2)
1937 (4)
1938 (3)
1939 (3)
1941 (2)
1951 (1)
1956 (1)
Country of birth
- None -
Austria (14)
-Deutsches Reich - Ostmark (1)
Austria-Hungary (19)
Bosnia and Herzegovina (1)
Bulgaria (72)
China (1)
Czechia (1)
Czechoslovakia (34)
Egypt (2)
Estonia (29)
France (2)
Germany (8)
-German Empire (1)
Greece (13)
Hungary (38)
-Kingdom of Hungary (1)
Independent State of Slovakia 1938-45 (1)
Jugoslawien (10)
-Kingdom of Yugoslavia (7)
Latvia (18)
Lithuania (21)
Moldova (7)
Poland (63)
Romania (102)
-Greater Romania (1918-1940) (2)
Russia (353)
-Russia 1917-1922 (1)
-Russian Federation (1)
-Russia pre 1917 (8)
Serbia (3)
-Kingdom of Serbia (1)
Slovakia (9)
Switzerland (1)
Turkey (20)
-Ottoman Empire (4)
-The Ottoman Empire (2)
Ukraine (4)
Unknown (1)
City of birth
Alexandria, Kirovograd region (1)
Berdichev (1)
Bershad (3)
Bershad (1)
Bologoye (1)
Bryansk (1)
Chechersk (1)
Chernigov (1)
Chernobyl town (Kiev region) (1)
Didkovichi village Zhytomir region (1)
Dnepropetrovsk (1)
Dobroye village (1)
Fastov (1)
Gomel (1)
Ilintsy (1)
Ivanovka village Odessa region (1)
Iziaslav (1)
Kazan (1)
Kerch (1)
Kharkov (3)
Kherson (1)
Khorol, Poltava region (1)
Kiev (25)
Kirovograd (2)
Krasilov (1)
Krivoe Ozero of Odessa region (1)
Leningrad (14)
Leningrad (1)
Lipsk (1)
Lubny (1)
Luchinets Kopaygorod district (1)
Lvov (1)
Malin (1)
Minsk (3)
Mogilyov-Podolskiy (1)
Mogilyov-Podolskiy (2)
Molotov (now Perm), Ural (1)
Moscow (8)
Nevel, Pskov region (1)
Nezhin (1)
Novosokolniki Kalinin region (1)
Odessa (11)
Oster (1)
Ovruch, Zhytomir region (1)
Ozarintsy (1)
Ozarintsy (1)
Petrikov (1)
Petrohrad (1)
Poltava (2)
Pskov (1)
Rogachyov, Gomel region (1)
Romny (1)
Rostov-on-Don (1)
Rybnitsa (1)
Saratov (2)
Skvira (1)
Smela (1)
Stalino (1)
Starokonstantionov (1)
Tbilisi (1)
Tomashpol (1)
Tomashpol, Vinnitsa region (1)
Turkestan (1)
Uman (3)
Ushachi of Vitebsk region (1)
Usvyaty of Smolensk region (1)
Veike Kapusany (1)
Village of Smilovichi (1)
Vinnitsa (1)
Vitebsk (5)
Volodarsk Volynsky (1)
Volyntsy (1)
Yalta (1)
Yanovichi (1)
Yelisavetgrad (1)
Zhabokrich village Vinnitsa region (1)
Zhitomir (1)
Zhitomir (1)
Zhmerinka town (1)
Zvenigorodka (1)
Language
- None -
Displaying 1 - 40 of 150 results
Active filters:
Country of birth:
USSR
Clear all filters
Irina Aizenberg
Leonid Aptekar
Leonid Averbuch
Emma Balonova
Naum Baru
Abram Bashmet
Efim Bezrodniy
Minna Birman
Naum Bitman
Pyotr Bograd
Susanna Breido
Igor Brover
Communella Bunikovskaya
Sheina Burdeynaya
Evgeni Chazov
Natalia (Bronislava) Chepur
Ninel Cherevko
Ferdinand Chernovich
Vera Leontievna Doroshenko
Irina Doroshkova
Elena Drapkina
Vera Dreezo
Anna Dremlug
Yelizaveta Dubinskaya
Iyah Dziekovskaya's Biography
Solomon Epstein
Margarita Farka
Valentina Fidelman
Yuri Fiedelgolts
Grigoriy Fihtman
Nikhama Frumkina
Sofia Furman
Beila Gabis
Evgenia Gendler
Grigory Gendler
Faina Gheller
Semyon Ghendler
Boris Girshov
Elena Glaz
Hava Goldshtein
Pagination
Current page
1
Page
2
Page
3
Page
4
Next page
Last page