Skip to main content
Centropa
Support Centropa
Main navigation
About
News
About Centropa
Who We Are
Programs & Projects
Internship Program
Our Partners
Our Supporters
Legal Documents
The Archive
The Centropa Archive
Biography search
Photo search
Map search
Education
Education overview
Exhibitions
Lesson plans
Student projects
Thematic Websites
Films
All Films
Films by Region
Films by Topic
Greatest Hits
Culture
Audiowalks
Graphic Novel
Books
Publications
Podcast
Events
en
de
hu
Other languages
Breadcrumb
Home
The Centropa Archive
Biography search
About the Centropa Archive
Share
Copied to clipboard
You might get more results by selecting All languages
Language filter
English
All languages
Country
Belarus (3)
Bulgaria (1)
Estonia (5)
Latvia (3)
Lithuania (5)
Moldova (1)
Poland (7)
Russia (97)
Ukraine (219)
City of interview
bershad (3)
bryansk (1)
chernigov (3)
chernovtsy (5)
chernovtsy (14)
kaunas (1)
kherson (6)
kiev (113)
kishinev (1)
kohtla-jarve (1)
lvov (12)
mogilov-podolski (1)
mogilyov-podolskiy (5)
moscow (28)
novorossiysk (1)
odessa (31)
riga (3)
saint petersburg (13)
saratov (2)
siauliai (1)
slutsk (1)
sofia (1)
st. petersburg (52)
st. petersburg (1)
tallinn (4)
ternopol (6)
uzhgorod (7)
uzhhorod (4)
vilnius (3)
warsaw (7)
Family name
- None -
Abidor
Aguf
Aizenberg
Akselrod
Aptekar
Averbuch
Averbukh
Baicher
Balan
Balonova
Barskaya
Barskiy
Baru
Bashmet
Belotserkovskaya
Benderskiy
Berger
Bernstein
Berznitskiy
Bezrodniy
Birencwajg
Birman
Bitman
Blank
Blekhshtein
Bogdanov
Bograd
Boguslavskaya
Breido
Brover
Bunikovskaya
Burdenko
Burdeynaya
Chaika
Chazov
Chepur
Cherevko
Chernovich
Dal
Deich
Derbaremdiker
Deribizova
Dernovskaya
Doroshenko
Doroshkova
Dovgalevskaya
Drapkina
Dreezo
Dremlug
Driz
Drobyazko
Dubinski
Dubinskya
Dusman
Dziekovskaya
Epstein
Ershova
Fabrikant
Falevich
Falk
Farka
Feldman
Fidelman
Fiedelgolts
Fihtman
Finberg
Finkel
Finkelshtein
Freisond
Friedman
Frumkina
Furman
Furmanas
Gabis
Galina
Galper
Gauzner
Geifman
Gendler
Gheller
Ghendler
Ginovker
Girshov
Gitelis
Gitman
Givand-Tikhaya
Glaz
Gliena
Goihberg
Goldenberg
Goldentracht
Goldman
Goldshtein
Goldstein
Goldwar
Golod
Golub
Gomberg
Gonopolskiy
Gorelova
Gragerov
Grin
Grinberg
Gringras
Grinshpoon
Gun
Gurevich
Gurfinkel
Gutman
Gutner
Gutnik
Herman
Hotinskiy
Husid
Iofik
Isayeva
Ivankovitser
Kabakov
Kadanskiy
Kagan
Kaganskaya
Kaluzhnaya
Kamiyenovskaya
Kamyshan
Kaplan
Karanchuk
Karlinsky
Karmazin
Katsenelson
Katz
Kazhdan
Khalfin
Khapun
Khatset
Khlevner
Khokhlova
Khorunzhenko
Khusid
Kisselgof
Klinger
Kogan
Kogan
Kolton
Komarovskaya
Kopelovich
Korotina
Kotin
Kotkov
Kotliar
Kozak
Kravets
Kreslova
Krishtal
Kriss
Kristina
Krych
Kunina
Kushnir
Landsman
Leger
Leibert
Leibovich
Leiderman
Lemberg
Len
Lerman
Lerner
Lesman
Levbarg
Levenberg
Levin
Levina
Levitas
Liberman
Lidskaya
Lieberman
Lifshits
Limonova
Lipovskaya
Lopko
Loshak
Lubich
Lukatskaya
Lukinskaya
Makarevich
Manevich
Manilov
Margolina
Marianovskiy
Markhasin
Matsina
Matveyuk
Mazo
Medved
Meilakhs
Meitina
Melamed
Melenevskaya
Mexina
Mikhailov
Milgrom
Minevich
Minkova
Mistetskiy
Mlotok
Molodetski
Muchnik
Mukhamedjanova
Muller
Mussel
Natarevich
Nemizanskaya
Nepomniaschy
Neubauer
Nezhynski
Nikiforenko
Nikonova
Noginskaya
Orlikova
Orlova
Palanker
Paskevich
Paskov
Pavlovskaya
Perlstein
Persitz
Pisarenko
Pisetskaya
Pivovar
Pizman
Plotkin
Poberezhskiy
Poliak
Portnaya
Postrelko
Pukshansky
Rabinovich
Radomyselskaya
Raikhchin
Ratmanskaya
Razumovskaya
Redko
Reznikov
Ribush
Rivkina
Rivkind
Rogovoy
Rondin
Rotman
Rozenberg
Rozenfeld
Rozina
Rubalskiy
Rubinchik
Rubinshtein
Rubinstein
Rudiak
Rudometova
Rukinglaz
Rutkauskene
Ryzhevskaya
Sakhartova
Sandler
Saushkina
Shabad
Shalenko
Shapiro
Shatkhina
Sherishevskiy
Shkolnikova
Shlemovich
Shlifer
Shmushkevich
Shoihet
Shor
Shpielberg
Shraibman
Shubinsky
Shulman
Shulyakovskaya
Shvarts
Shwartz
Shyhman
Shylman
Sineokaya
Sirota
Sirotta
Slopak
Smelaya
Smerkoviciene
Smolianskaya
Soboleva-Ginsburg
Sorkina
Spivak
Starzec
Stelmakh
Stelmakher
Stoyanovskaya
Tarskiy
Tilipman
Tilipman
Trachtenbroit
Tseitlin
Tsessarskiy
Tsvey
Tulchinskiy
Turovskaya
Ugolev
Ulik
Ulman
Usatinskaya
Usherenko
Vainer
Valueva
Vayman
Veselnitskaya
Vexler
Vilenskiy
Vilkobrisskaya
Vitkina
Vollerner
Volodarskiy
Voloshyn
Volper
Wainshtock
Weinryb
Yagupolskiy
Yasnogorodskaya
Yasvoina
Yurkovetski
Zabozlaeva
Zatkovetskaya
Zelbert
Zeldovich
Zhornitskiy
Zilberman
Year of birth
1900 (1)
1901 (1)
1904 (1)
1906 (1)
1907 (3)
1908 (3)
1909 (3)
1910 (4)
1911 (4)
1912 (5)
1913 (6)
1914 (11)
1915 (6)
1916 (10)
1917 (7)
1918 (11)
1919 (13)
1920 (16)
1921 (15)
1922 (21)
1923 (16)
1924 (34)
1925 (24)
1926 (13)
1927 (12)
1928 (12)
1929 (15)
1930 (11)
1931 (9)
1932 (8)
1933 (5)
1934 (11)
1935 (6)
1936 (6)
1937 (9)
1938 (6)
1939 (5)
1941 (3)
1942 (1)
1949 (1)
1951 (1)
1956 (1)
Country of birth
- None -
Austria (14)
-Deutsches Reich - Ostmark (1)
Austria-Hungary (19)
Bosnia and Herzegovina (1)
Bulgaria (72)
China (1)
Czechia (1)
Czechoslovakia (34)
Egypt (2)
Estonia (29)
France (2)
Germany (8)
-German Empire (1)
Greece (13)
Hungary (38)
-Kingdom of Hungary (1)
Independent State of Slovakia 1938-45 (1)
Jugoslawien (10)
-Kingdom of Yugoslavia (7)
Latvia (18)
Lithuania (21)
Moldova (7)
Poland (63)
Romania (102)
-Greater Romania (1918-1940) (2)
Russia (353)
-Russia 1917-1922 (1)
-Russian Federation (1)
-Russia pre 1917 (8)
-USSR (150)
Serbia (3)
-Kingdom of Serbia (1)
Slovakia (9)
Switzerland (1)
Turkey (20)
-Ottoman Empire (4)
-The Ottoman Empire (2)
Ukraine (4)
Unknown (1)
City of birth
Alexandria, Kirovograd region (1)
Aluksne (1)
Ananiev town, Odessa region (1)
Astrakhan (2)
Babruysk (1)
Belaya Tserkov (1)
Berdiansk (1)
Berdichev (4)
Berezovka (1)
Bershad (3)
Bershad (1)
Boguslav (1)
Bologoye (1)
Borispol (1)
Borispol, Kiev region (1)
Borovka (1)
Brusilovo (1)
Bryansk (1)
Chashniki (1)
Chechersk (1)
Chernigov (2)
Chernigov (1)
Chernobyl town (Kiev region) (1)
Chernovtsy (1)
Dedkovichi (1)
Didkovichi village Zhytomir region (1)
Dmitrovka, Elisavetgrad province (1)
Dnepropetrovsk (1)
Dobroye village (1)
Dvinsk (1)
Ekaterinoslav (1)
Ekaterinoslav now (Dnepropetrovsk) (1)
Enakievo Donetsk region (1)
Fastov (1)
Gomel (3)
Gzhezhov (1)
Ilintsy (2)
Ivanovka, Vinnitsa province (1)
Ivanovka village Odessa region (1)
Iziaslav (1)
Jelva (1)
Kamenets-Podolskiy (1)
Kaunas (1)
Kazan (1)
Kerch (1)
Kharkov (10)
Kharkov (today Ukraine) (1)
Kherson (1)
Khorol (1)
Khorol, Poltava region (1)
Khotimsk (1)
Khotin (1)
Kielce (1)
Kiev (60)
Kirovograd (2)
Kishinev (1)
Konotop (2)
Kopyl (1)
Korsoun (1)
Koryshkov village, Kopaygorod district, Vinnitsa region (1)
Kovel (1)
Krasilov (1)
Krivoe Ozero of Odessa region (1)
Krivoy Rog (1)
Krucha of Vitebsk (1)
Ladyzhin (1)
Leningrad (25)
Leningrad (1)
Lipsk (1)
Lodz (1)
Lokhvitsa, Poltava region (1)
Lubny (1)
Luchinets Kopaygorod district (1)
Lvov (1)
Malin (1)
Mariupol (1)
Mayaki, Odessa region (1)
Medjibozh (1)
Medvin, Boguslavskiy district, Kiev province (1)
Minsk (3)
Mogilyov-Podolskiy (1)
Mogilyov-Podolskiy (2)
Mohilev-Podolsk (1)
Molotov (now Perm), Ural (1)
Moscow (15)
Moskow (1)
Mozyr (1)
Murafa (1)
Nevel, Pskov region (1)
Nezhin (1)
Nikolaev (3)
Nizhniy Novgorod (1)
Novo-Ukrainka (Elisavetgrad province ) (1)
Novograd-Volynskiy (1)
Novopoltavka (1)
Novosokolniki Kalinin region (1)
Novoukrainka (1)
Novovorontsovka village, Kherson region (1)
Novozlatopol (1)
Novy Bug (1)
Odessa (26)
Odessa (1)
Oster (1)
Ovruch, Zhytomir region (1)
Ozarintsy (1)
Ozarintsy (1)
Ozarintsy, Vinnitsa region (1)
Pavoloch, Skvira district Kiev province (1)
Petrikov (1)
Petrograd (1)
Petrohrad (1)
Pismennoye (1)
Pliskovo, Berdichev district, Vinnitsa province (1)
Polonnoye (1)
Poltava (3)
Pskov (2)
Rafalovka (1)
Razdelnaya, Odessa region (1)
Rogachyov, Gomel region (1)
Romny (1)
Roslavl, Smolensk region (1)
Rostov-on-Don (1)
Rostov-on-the-Don (1)
Rybnitsa (2)
Ryzhanovka (1)
Rzhischev (1)
Rzhyschev, Kiev region (1)
Sagaydak (1)
Saratov (3)
Sevastopol (1)
Shargorod (1)
Shcherbakovtsy village, Nova-Ushytsya district, Khmelnitskiy Region (1)
Shklov (1)
Simferopol (1)
Skvira (1)
Sledyuki village, Bykhov district (1)
Slutsk (2)
Smela (1)
Sosnowiec (1)
St. Petersburg (1)
St. Petetersburg (1)
Stalino (1)
Starokonstantionov (1)
Tallinn (1)
Tashkent (1)
Tbilisi (1)
Tomashpol (2)
Tomashpol, Vinnitsa region (2)
Tripolye (1)
Tulchin (1)
Turkestan (1)
Tyrlitsa, Monastyrischi district, Lipovetski region (1)
Ufa (1)
Uman (5)
Uman, Cherkasy province (1)
Uni (1)
Ushachi of Vitebsk region (1)
Usvyaty of Smolensk region (1)
Vadul-Rashkov (1)
Vasilkov (1)
Veike Kapusany (1)
Veisiejai (1)
Village of Smilovichi (1)
Vilna (1)
Vinnitsa (1)
Vitebsk (6)
Vladikavkaz (1)
Volchansk (1)
Volodarsk Volynsky (1)
Volyntsy (1)
Yagotin (1)
Yalta (1)
Yanovichi (2)
Yaryshev (1)
Yelisavetgrad (1)
Zamosc (2)
Zhabokrich village Vinnitsa region (1)
Zhitomir (1)
Zhitomir (1)
Zhmerinka town (1)
Zhytomyr (2)
Zvenigorodka (1)
Language
- None -
Displaying 41 - 80 of 353 results
Active filters:
Country of birth:
Russia
Clear all filters
Naomi Deich
Mark Derbaremdiker
Sophia Deribizova
Mira Dernovskaya
Vera Leontievna Doroshenko
Irina Doroshkova
Klara Dovgalevskaya
Elena Drapkina
Vera Dreezo
Anna Dremlug
Yakov Driz
Lev Drobyazko
Lev Dubinski
Yelizaveta Dubinskaya
Leonid Dusman
Iyah Dziekovskaya's Biography
Mark Epstein
Solomon Epstein
Evgenia Ershova
Arnold Fabrikant
Friedrich Falevich
Semyon Falk
Margarita Farka
Victor Feldman
Valentina Fidelman
Yuri Fiedelgolts
Grigoriy Fihtman
Lilya Finberg
Efim Finkel
Ronia Finkelshtein
Rosa Freisond
Michal Friedman
Nikhama Frumkina
Sofia Furman
Yakov Furmanas
Beila Gabis
Evgenia Galina
Lev Galper
Mikhail Gauzner
Efim Geifman
Pagination
First page
Previous page
Page
1
Current page
2
Page
3
Page
4
Page
5
Page
6
Page
7
Page
8
Page
9
Next page
Last page